Roll of Honour


Division 1

YEAR WINNER RUNNER-UP
2018 / 2019WingfieldDenby Dale Pie Hall A
2017 / 2018WingfieldDenby Dale Pie Hall A
2016 / 2017WingfieldDenby Dale Pie Hall A
2015 / 2016WingfieldCudworth YM A
2014 / 2015WingfieldCudworth YM A


Division 2

YEAR WINNER RUNNER-UP
2018 / 2019Cawthorne AOssett A
2017 / 2018Staincross BManvers Park A
2016 / 2017Castleford Wanderers ACawthorne A
2015 / 2016Wakefield Warriors BDenby Dale Pie Hall B
2014 / 2015Manvers Park AHoneywell A

Division 3

YEAR WINNER RUNNER-UP
2018 / 2019Honeywell AManvers Park B
2017 / 2018Shepley AWrenthrope B
2016 / 2017Staincross BCawthorne B
2015 / 2016Castleford Wanderers AWrenthorpe B
2014 / 2015Denby Dale Pie Hall BCawthorne B

Other awards

YEAR YOUNG PLAYER OF YEAR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
2018 / 2019Joe Mitchell - StaincrossLiam Colclough - Wingfield
2017 / 2018Ritvik Loganathan - WrenthorpeDan Hooley - Wrenthorpe
2016 / 2017Niall Colclough - WingfieldAlan Witts - Minsthorpe
2015 / 2016Olivia Caldwell - Castleford WanderersBob Giles - Denby Dale Pie Hall

Best pairs averages

2018 / 2019 WINNER TEAM / % GAMES WON
Division 1J Cole / G ParnellCastleford 64%
Division 2A Pedley / M NewtonCawthorne A 97%
Division 3 and OverallK Winch / C RileyStaincross C 100%
2017 / 2018 WINNER TEAM / % GAMES WON
Division 1P Tiggerdine / R ArcherCudworth 76%
Division 2 and OverallN Short / W StewardsonStaincross B 83%
Division 3H Pearman / I CarpenterShepley 77%
2016 / 2017 WINNER TEAM / % GAMES WON
Division 1S Clarke / R MarshallStaincross A 30%
Division 2A Coe / M EllinHoneywell 64%
Division 3 and OverallD Hobson / M HinchliffeStaincross B 97%
2015 / 2016 WINNER TEAM / % GAMES WON
Division 1W King / T IllidgeWakefield Warriors 55%
Division 2J Ellis / I PrescodOssett A 79%
Division 3 and OverallB Jones / G FanCastleford Wanderers 100%

We are constantly looking for new ways to encourage people of all ages and skill to join in and play badminton, if you have any suggestions or can help, please get in touch?